Official Canvass
June 5, 2018 Statewide Direct Primary Election
County of San Benito
Post Election Update #6 - Final Results - June 22, 2018 - 6:35 PM
 

LIST OF CONTESTS

Governor
Lieutenant Governor
Secretary Of State
Controller
Treasurer
Attorney General
Insurance Commissioner
Member State Board Of Equal District 2
Us Senator
Us Congress District 20
State Senator District 12
Member Of The State Assembly District 30
Superior Court Judge No. 2
State Superintendent Of Public Instruction
County Superintendent Of Schools
County Supervisor District 3
County Supervisor District 4
Assessor
Clerk/Auditor/
Recorder
District Attorney
Sheriff/Coroner
Treasurer/Tax Collector Public Administrator
Proposition 68
Proposition 69
Proposition 70
Proposition 71
Proposition 72
Measure A
Measure B
Measure C
Ballots Cast:12587 of 28774 (43.74%)

GOVERNOR
Registration:28774
Total
Times Cast1258743.74%
Undervotes216
Overvotes81
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
GAVIN NEWSOM 413133.61%
JOHN H. COX 287123.36%
TRAVIS ALLEN 196515.99%
ANTONIO VILLARAIGOSA 163913.34%
JOHN CHIANG 5934.83%
DELAINE EASTIN 3252.64%
AMANDA RENTERIA 1961.59%
PETER Y LIU 740.60%
YVONNE GIRARD 700.57%
GLORIA ESTELA LA RIVA 630.51%
ROBERT C. NEWMAN, II 580.47%
J. BRIBIESCA 510.41%
MICHAEL SHELLENBERGER 420.34%
ROBERT DAVIDSON GRIFFIS 310.25%
ZOLTAN ISTVAN 230.19%
NICKOLAS WILDSTAR 220.18%
THOMAS JEFFERSON CARES 220.18%
CHRISTOPHER N. CARLSON 190.15%
JOSH JONES 150.12%
HAKAN "HAWK" MIKADO 140.11%
ALBERT CAESAR MEZZETTI 140.11%
AKINYEMI AGBEDE 130.11%
JOHNNY WATTENBURG 120.10%
JEFFREY EDWARD TAYLOR 100.08%
DESMOND SILVEIRA 70.06%
SHUBHAM GOEL 60.05%
KLEMENT TINAJ 40.03%
Write-in 00.00%
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Registration:28774
Total
Times Cast1258743.74%
Undervotes751
Overvotes15
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
ELENI KOUNALAKIS 276023.35%
ED HERNANDEZ 257421.77%
COLE HARRIS 177415.01%
DAVID R. HERNANDEZ 11349.59%
DAVID FENNELL 10899.21%
LYDIA ORTEGA 10148.58%
JEFF BLEICH 7336.20%
GAYLE MCLAUGHLIN 3452.92%
TIM FERREIRA 2051.73%
DANNY THOMAS 1060.90%
CAMERON GHARABIKLOU 870.74%
Write-in 00.00%
SECRETARY OF STATE
Registration:28774
Total
Times Cast1258743.74%
Undervotes853
Overvotes10
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
ALEX PADILLA 560847.83%
MARK P. MEUSER 397633.91%
RAUL RODRIGUEZ JR 6965.94%
RUBEN MAJOR 6245.32%
MICHAEL FEINSTEIN 3362.87%
GAIL K. LIGHTFOOT 3352.86%
C. T. WEBER 920.78%
ERIK RYDBERG 570.49%
Write-in 00.00%
CONTROLLER
Registration:28774
Total
Times Cast1258743.74%
Undervotes776
Overvotes3
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
BETTY T. YEE 694458.81%
KONSTANTINOS RODITIS 417735.37%
MARY LOU FINLEY 6875.82%
Write-in 00.00%
TREASURER
Registration:28774
Total
Times Cast1258743.74%
Undervotes950
Overvotes8
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
FIONA MA 479241.21%
JACK M. GUERRERO 285824.58%
GREG CONLON 246521.20%
VIVEK VISWANATHAN 128911.08%
KEVIN AKIN 2251.93%
Write-in 00.00%
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Registration:28774
Total
Times Cast1258743.74%
Undervotes798
Overvotes10
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
XAVIER BECERRA 517143.90%
STEVEN C BAILEY 355430.17%
ERIC EARLY 161713.73%
DAVE JONES 143712.20%
Write-in 00.00%
INSURANCE COMMISSIONER
Registration:28774
Total
Times Cast1258743.74%
Undervotes1514
Overvotes6
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
STEVE POIZNER 465442.05%
RICARDO LARA 464741.99%
ASIF MAHMOOD 113110.22%
NATHALIE HRIZI 6355.74%
Write-in 00.00%
MEMBER STATE BOARD OF EQUAL DISTRICT 2
Registration:28774
Total
Times Cast1258743.74%
Undervotes1293
Overvotes7
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
MARK BURNS 465641.25%
MALIA COHEN 312327.67%
CATHLEEN GALGIANI 269523.88%
BARRY CHANG 8137.20%
Write-in 00.00%
US SENATOR
Registration:28774
Total
Times Cast1258743.74%
Undervotes700
Overvotes116
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
DIANNE FEINSTEIN 466339.61%
KEVIN DE LEON 11259.56%
JAMES P BRADLEY 10558.96%
PAUL A TAYLOR 6855.82%
ERIN CRUZ 6455.48%
ARUN K. BHUMITRA 4974.22%
KEVIN MOTTUS 3673.12%
TOM PALZER 3492.96%
PAT HARRIS 2612.22%
ALISON HARTSON 2452.08%
JOHN "JACK" CREW 2121.80%
ROQUE "ROCKY" DE LA FUENTE 2001.70%
PATRICK LITTLE 1681.43%
DOUGLAS HOWARD PIERCE 1601.36%
MARIO NABLIBA 1451.23%
GERALD PLUMMER 1311.11%
JERRY JOSEPH LAWS 1271.08%
DAVID MOORE 1231.04%
DERRICK MICHAEL REID 1201.02%
ADRIENNE NICOLE EDWARDS 950.81%
DONNIE O. TURNER 710.60%
HERBERT G. PETERS 650.55%
JASON M. HANANIA 410.35%
JOHN THOMPSON PARKER 390.33%
LEE OLSON 350.30%
DAVID HILDEBRAND 300.25%
DON J. GRUNDMANN 290.25%
RASH BIHARI GHOSH 270.23%
LING LING SHI 240.20%
COLLEEN SHEA FERNALD 240.20%
TIM GILDERSLEEVE 120.10%
MICHAEL FAHMY GIRGIS 10.01%
Write-in 00.00%
US CONGRESS DISTRICT 20
Registration:28774
Total
Times Cast1263243.90%
Undervotes1027
Overvotes5
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
JIMMY PANETTA 843072.67%
RONALD PAUL KABAT 277123.89%
DOUGLAS DEITCH 3993.44%
Write-in 00.00%
STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 12
Registration:28774
Total
Times Cast1263243.90%
Undervotes466
Overvotes10
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
ANNA CABALLERO 644252.99%
ROB POYTHRESS 326026.82%
JOHNNY TACHERRA 197516.25%
DANIEL PARRA 4763.92%
Write-in 30.02%
Write-In Resolution
Dennis Brazil 30.02%
Unresolved Write-in0
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT 30
Registration:28774
Total
Times Cast1263243.90%
Undervotes402
Overvotes11
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
ROBERT RIVAS 593848.60%
NEIL G. KITCHENS 402532.94%
PETER LEROE-MUÑOZ 10368.48%
BILL LIPE 7205.89%
TRINA COFFMAN-GOMEZ 5004.09%
Write-in 00.00%
SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE NO. 2
Registration:28774
Total
Times Cast1263243.90%
Undervotes1174
Overvotes11
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
GREGORY MICHAEL LAFORGE 316827.68%
JOSE "OMAR" RODRIGUEZ 304426.59%
FRANCES HENDERSON 286425.02%
ROBERT MICHAEL FOLEY 237120.71%
Write-in 00.00%
STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
Registration:28774
Total
Times Cast1263243.90%
Undervotes1609
Overvotes7
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
MARSHALL TUCK 398536.17%
TONY K. THURMOND 309428.09%
LILY (ESPINOZA) PLOSKI 227120.62%
STEVEN IRELAND 166615.12%
Write-in 00.00%
COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
Registration:28774
Total
Times Cast1263243.90%
Undervotes2853
Overvotes0
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
KRYSTAL KAY LOMANTO 9779100.00%
Write-in 00.00%
COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3
Registration:5363
Total
Times Cast220241.06%
Undervotes165
Overvotes0
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
PATRICIA LOE 84041.24%
PETER D. HERNANDEZ, JR 72935.79%
RICHARD A. PEREZ SR 46822.97%
Write-in 00.00%
COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4
Registration:6708
Total
Times Cast347651.82%
Undervotes111
Overvotes1
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
JIM GILLIO 147243.76%
JERRY MUENZER 72021.40%
ROB BERNOSKY 53515.90%
SANDY P. SWINT 42712.69%
ELIA SALINAS 2106.24%
Write-in 00.00%
ASSESSOR
Registration:28774
Total
Times Cast1263243.90%
Undervotes3046
Overvotes0
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
TOM SLAVICH 9586100.00%
Write-in 00.00%
CLERK/AUDITOR/RECORDER
Registration:28774
Total
Times Cast1263243.90%
Undervotes2944
Overvotes0
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
JOE PAUL GONZALEZ 9688100.00%
Write-in 00.00%
DISTRICT ATTORNEY
Registration:28774
Total
Times Cast1263243.90%
Undervotes3323
Overvotes1
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
CANDICE HOOPER MANCINO 9308100.00%
Write-in 00.00%
SHERIFF/CORONER
Registration:28774
Total
Times Cast1263243.90%
Undervotes979
Overvotes4
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
DARREN THOMPSON 814569.92%
BILL HUTCHISON 350430.08%
Write-in 00.00%
TREASURER/TAX COLLECTOR PUBLIC ADMINISTRATOR
Registration:28774
Total
Times Cast1263243.90%
Undervotes1460
Overvotes1
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
MELINDA L. CASILLAS 800871.69%
JAIME DE LA CRUZ 316328.31%
Write-in 00.00%
PROPOSITION 68
Registration:28774
Total
Times Cast1263243.90%
Undervotes1000
Overvotes5
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
YES 593251.02%
NO 569548.98%
PROPOSITION 69
Registration:28774
Total
Times Cast1263243.90%
Undervotes963
Overvotes11
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
YES 965882.84%
NO 200017.16%
PROPOSITION 70
Registration:28774
Total
Times Cast1263243.90%
Undervotes1465
Overvotes7
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
NO 690061.83%
YES 426038.17%
PROPOSITION 71
Registration:28774
Total
Times Cast1263243.90%
Undervotes1506
Overvotes6
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
YES 840975.62%
NO 271124.38%
PROPOSITION 72
Registration:28774
Total
Times Cast1263243.90%
Undervotes1173
Overvotes4
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
YES 921280.42%
NO 224319.58%
Measure A (66.67%)
Registration:28774
Total
Times Cast1263243.90%
Undervotes989
Overvotes4
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
NO 630654.18%
YES 533345.82%
Measure B (50% + 1)
Registration:28774
Total
Times Cast1263243.90%
Undervotes1023
Overvotes6
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
YES 624753.84%
NO 535646.16%
Measure C (50% + 1)
Registration:10679
Total
Times Cast557352.19%
Undervotes423
Overvotes4
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
YES 297957.89%
NO 216742.11%