Contests which are entirely within San Benito county have the candidates or choice with the highest votes highlighted like this. Those contests that are not highlighted, require the votes from another county to be combined with the votes from San Benito County before the final outcome can be determined.

Official Canvass - Final Results
November 6, 2018 General Election
County of San Benito
Post Election Update #5 - Final Results - November 28, 2018 - 2:33 PM
 

LIST OF CONTESTS

Governor
Lieutenant Governor
Secretary Of State
Controller
Treasurer
Attorney General
Insurance Commissioner
Member State Board Of Equal. District 2
Us Senator
Us Congress District 20
State Senator District 12
Member Of The State Assembly District 30
Associate Justice Of The Supreme Court - Corrigan
Associate Justice Of The Supreme Court - Kruger
Pj, Court Of Appeal 6Th Appellate District - Greenwood
Aj, Court Of Appeal 6Th Appellate District - Danner
Aj, Court Of Appeal 6Th Appellate District - Mihara
Superior Court Judge No. 2
State Superintendent Of Public Instruction
Gavilan Jt. Ccd - Board Member - Ta 5
Gavilan Jt. Ccd - Board Member - Ta 7
Coalinga-Huron Sd - Board Member - Ta 2
Hollister Sd - Board Member
North Co Jt Sd - Board Member
County Supervisor District 3
County Supervisor District 4
City Of Hollister - Mayor
City Of Hollister - Member City Council District 2
City Of Hollister - Member City Council District 3
City Of Hollister - Member City Council District 4 - Short Term
City Of Hollister - City Treasurer
City Of San Juan Bautista - Member City Council
City Of San Juan Bautista - City Clerk Short Term
San Benito County Water Division 4
San Benito Health Care Zone 2
San Benito Health Care Zone 4
Proposition 1
Proposition 2
Proposition 3
Proposition 4
Proposition 5
Proposition 6
Proposition 7
Proposition 8
Proposition 10
Proposition 11
Proposition 12
Measure G
Measure H
Measure I
Measure Q
Measure R
Measure X
Ballots Cast:20592 of 30162 (68.27%)

Governor (Vote for 1)
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2059268.27%
Undervotes500
Overvotes3
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
GAVIN NEWSOM 1127456.12%
JOHN H. COX 881543.88%
Lieutenant Governor (Vote for 1)
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2059268.27%
Undervotes3721
Overvotes11
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
ELENI KOUNALAKIS 973357.73%
ED HERNANDEZ 712742.27%
Secretary of State (Vote for 1)
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2059268.27%
Undervotes807
Overvotes1
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
ALEX PADILLA 1197460.52%
MARK P. MEUSER 781039.48%
Controller (Vote for 1)
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2059268.27%
Undervotes642
Overvotes0
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
BETTY T. YEE 1253362.82%
KONSTANTINOS RODITIS 741737.18%
Treasurer (Vote for 1)
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2059268.27%
Undervotes756
Overvotes1
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
FIONA MA 1194060.20%
GREG CONLON 789539.80%
Attorney General (Vote for 1)
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2059268.27%
Undervotes694
Overvotes0
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
XAVIER BECERRA 1177659.18%
STEVEN C BAILEY 812240.82%
Insurance Commissioner (Vote for 1)
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2059268.27%
Undervotes1374
Overvotes2
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
RICARDO LARA 999652.02%
STEVE POIZNER 922047.98%
Member State Board of Equal. District 2 (Vote for 1)
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2059268.27%
Undervotes1068
Overvotes1
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
MALIA COHEN 1144258.61%
MARK BURNS 808141.39%
US Senator (Vote for 1)
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2059268.27%
Undervotes2599
Overvotes15
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
KEVIN DE LEON 937152.12%
DIANNE FEINSTEIN 860747.88%
US Congress District 20 (Vote for 1)
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2059268.27%
Undervotes1091
Overvotes2
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
JIMMY PANETTA 1397471.67%
RONALD PAUL KABAT 552528.33%
State Senator District 12 (Vote for 1)
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2059268.27%
Undervotes554
Overvotes2
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
ANNA CABALLERO 1100754.94%
ROB POYTHRESS 902945.06%
Member of the State Assembly District 30 (Vote for 1)
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2059268.27%
Undervotes575
Overvotes2
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
ROBERT RIVAS 1245062.20%
NEIL G. KITCHENS 756537.80%
Associate Justice of the Supreme Court - CORRIGAN (Vote for 1)
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2059268.27%
Undervotes4510
Overvotes5
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
YES 1137770.77%
NO 470029.23%
Associate Justice of the Supreme Court - KRUGER (Vote for 1)
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2059268.27%
Undervotes4711
Overvotes3
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
YES 1123870.78%
NO 464029.22%
PJ, Court of Appeal 6th Appellate District - GREENWOOD (Vote for 1)
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2059268.27%
Undervotes4957
Overvotes3
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
YES 1163074.40%
NO 400225.60%
AJ, Court of Appeal 6th Appellate District - DANNER (Vote for 1)
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2059268.27%
Undervotes5161
Overvotes3
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
YES 1104971.62%
NO 437928.38%
AJ, Court of Appeal 6th Appellate District - MIHARA (Vote for 1)
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2059268.27%
Undervotes5469
Overvotes2
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
YES 1043469.00%
NO 468731.00%
Superior Court Judge No. 2 (Vote for 1)
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2059268.27%
Undervotes2306
Overvotes12
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
JOSE "OMAR" RODRIGUEZ 1047157.30%
GREGORY MICHAEL LAFORGE 780342.70%
Write-in 00.00%
State Superintendent of Public Instruction (Vote for 1)
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2059268.27%
Undervotes3077
Overvotes9
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
MARSHALL TUCK 928753.05%
TONY K. THURMOND 821946.95%
Write-in 00.00%
Gavilan Jt. CCD - Board Member - TA 5 (Vote for 1)
Registration:12654
Total
Times Cast827465.39%
Undervotes1375
Overvotes3
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
JEANIE WALLACE 419560.83%
RICHARD A. PEREZ SR 270139.17%
Write-in 00.00%
Gavilan Jt. CCD - Board Member - TA 7 (Vote for 1)
Registration:14217
Total
Times Cast1022771.94%
Undervotes2470
Overvotes8
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
IRMA C GONZALEZ 348144.92%
MICHAEL ALCORN 308039.75%
JASON HOPKINS 118815.33%
Write-in 00.00%
Coalinga-Huron SD - Board Member - TA 2 (Vote for 1)
Registration:1
Total
Times Cast1100.00%
Undervotes1
Overvotes0
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
CARROLL CANADA 00.00%
RAMON ZUBIRI 00.00%
JOHNY A. ALBRECHT 00.00%
Write-in 00.00%
Hollister SD - Board Member (Vote for 3)
Registration:22565
Total
Times Cast1502966.60%
Undervotes17161
Overvotes57
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
CARLA TORRES-DELUNA 665223.87%
STEPHEN KAIN 551919.80%
JAN GRIST 512118.38%
PATRICIA (PAT) MOORE 476017.08%
ROXANNE STEPHENS 296010.62%
BRANDE BARRETT 285710.25%
Write-in 00.00%
North Co Jt SD - Board Member (Vote for 2)
Registration:1915
Total
Times Cast135070.50%
Undervotes907
Overvotes2
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
CINDY KING 75442.10%
TED BRIAN ZANELLA 67437.63%
EDUARDO NAVARRO 36320.27%
Write-in 00.00%
County Supervisor District 3 (Vote for 1)
Registration:5619
Total
Times Cast371366.08%
Undervotes446
Overvotes0
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
PETER D. HERNANDEZ, JR 182355.80%
PATRICIA LOE 144444.20%
Write-in 00.00%
County Supervisor District 4 (Vote for 1)
Registration:6911
Total
Times Cast504272.96%
Undervotes438
Overvotes0
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
JIM GILLIO 339273.68%
JERRY MUENZER 121226.32%
Write-in 00.00%
City of Hollister - Mayor (Vote for 1)
Registration:18034
Total
Times Cast1170464.90%
Undervotes865
Overvotes9
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
IGNACIO VELAZQUEZ 578553.42%
GORDON A. MACHADO 345831.93%
KEITH D SNOW 158714.65%
Write-in 00.00%
City of Hollister - Member City Council District 2 (Vote for 1)
Registration:4002
Total
Times Cast242760.64%
Undervotes224
Overvotes0
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
ROLAN RESENDIZ 145265.91%
MICKIE SOLORIO LUNA 75134.09%
Write-in 00.00%
City of Hollister - Member City Council District 3 (Vote for 1)
Registration:4796
Total
Times Cast322167.16%
Undervotes410
Overvotes1
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
HONOR SPENCER 126244.91%
ELIA SALINAS 89331.78%
RAUL ESCARENO 65523.31%
Write-in 00.00%
City of Hollister - Member City Council District 4 - Short Term (Vote for 1)
Registration:4917
Total
Times Cast341269.39%
Undervotes490
Overvotes0
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
MARTY RICHMAN 173159.24%
SALVADOR MORA 119140.76%
Write-in 00.00%
City of Hollister - City Treasurer (Vote for 1)
Registration:18034
Total
Times Cast1170464.90%
Undervotes3064
Overvotes0
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
ANIETRA GOMEZ 8640100.00%
Write-in 00.00%
City of San Juan Bautista - Member City Council (Vote for 3)
Registration:1022
Total
Times Cast72070.45%
Undervotes708
Overvotes0
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
CESAR E. FLORES 38826.72%
LESLIE Q JORDAN 34924.04%
MARY VAZQUEZ EDGE 30921.28%
HAROLD FURTADO GOMES 26318.11%
Write-in 1439.85%
Write-In Resolution
JACQUELINE T. MORRIS-LOPEZ 1319.02%
MAGGIE BILICH 120.83%
Unresolved Write-in0
City of San Juan Bautista - City Clerk Short Term (Vote for 1)
Registration:1022
Total
Times Cast72070.45%
Undervotes241
Overvotes0
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
LAURA CENT 479100.00%
Write-in 00.00%
San Benito County Water Division 4 (Vote for 1)
Registration:6911
Total
Times Cast504272.96%
Undervotes697
Overvotes0
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
DOUG WILLIAMS 292967.41%
ROBERT GILCHRIST HUENEMANN 141632.59%
Write-in 00.00%
San Benito Health Care Zone 2 (Vote for 1)
Registration:5902
Total
Times Cast413270.01%
Undervotes644
Overvotes12
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
JOSIE F. SANCHEZ 141540.71%
FRANK BARRAGAN 112232.28%
ROSS BLASINGAME 93927.01%
Write-in 00.00%
San Benito Health Care Zone 4 (Vote for 1)
Registration:6837
Total
Times Cast498372.88%
Undervotes583
Overvotes4
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
MARY CASILLAS 273062.10%
JASON NOBLE 113625.84%
DON WINN 3748.51%
ANN CHRISTIN ROSS 1563.55%
Write-in 00.00%
Proposition 1
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2052568.05%
Undervotes762
Overvotes12
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
NO 1027652.03%
YES 947547.97%
Proposition 2
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2052568.05%
Undervotes759
Overvotes10
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
YES 1085854.96%
NO 889845.04%
Proposition 3
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2052468.05%
Undervotes939
Overvotes6
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
YES 998450.99%
NO 959549.01%
Proposition 4
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2052468.05%
Undervotes938
Overvotes8
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
YES 1134957.97%
NO 822942.03%
Proposition 5
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2052468.05%
Undervotes1039
Overvotes17
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
NO 1137258.41%
YES 809641.59%
Proposition 6
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2052468.05%
Undervotes676
Overvotes27
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
NO 1116356.32%
YES 865843.68%
Proposition 7
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2052468.05%
Undervotes804
Overvotes10
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
YES 1091655.38%
NO 879444.62%
Proposition 8
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2052468.05%
Undervotes881
Overvotes24
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
NO 1235162.95%
YES 726837.05%
Proposition 10
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2052468.05%
Undervotes772
Overvotes13
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
NO 1261763.92%
YES 712236.08%
Proposition 11
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2052468.05%
Undervotes922
Overvotes10
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
YES 1143658.37%
NO 815641.63%
Proposition 12
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2052468.05%
Undervotes1168
Overvotes10
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
YES 1057154.64%
NO 877545.36%
Measure G (66.67%)
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2052468.05%
Undervotes641
Overvotes15
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
YES 1386169.77%
NO 600730.23%
Measure H (50% + 1)
Registration:30162
Total
Times Cast2052468.05%
Undervotes1193
Overvotes8
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
YES 1004451.98%
NO 927948.02%
Measure I (50% + 1)
Registration:1022
Total
Times Cast71970.35%
Undervotes40
Overvotes0
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
YES 44465.39%
NO 23534.61%
Measure Q (55%)
Registration:73
Total
Times Cast5879.45%
Undervotes0
Overvotes0
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
BONDS NO 4374.14%
BONDS YES 1525.86%
Measure R (55%)
Registration:73
Total
Times Cast5879.45%
Undervotes0
Overvotes0
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
BONDS NO 4170.69%
BONDS YES 1729.31%
Measure X (55%)
Registration:29326
Total
Times Cast1988667.81%
Undervotes1063
Overvotes1
CandidateVotes
Vote By Mail
Election Day
Early Vote
BONDS YES 1016754.02%
BONDS NO 865545.98%