County of San Benito Clerk, Auditor & Recorder

Downloadable Statement of Vote – November 2016

On this page, you will find downloadable excel files, showing votes cast by precinct and major district, for each contest that appeared on the ballot.

Note:  To ensure secrecy of the vote, it is our policy to not show votes when the number reported would be less than 5.  Therefore, in some cases, one or more rows of data may only display ‘X’ rather than the number of votes cast.

* Multiple Counties:  Some local contests cross county borders.  The results found here are for San Benito County only.  For full results, you must contact all other counties in which the contest was on the ballot.


Some contests that could have been on the ballot, were not contested – due to an insignificant number of candidates filed.  These did not appear on the ballot, and therefore there is no voting data to download for these contests.  If a contest has no link, then this contest did not appear on the ballot, and instead we have listed the candidates who have been appointed to the positions as if elected (in-lieu).

zip

 

Click here for all contests in a single zip file


Party Nominated Offices

President of the United States – 4 years – Vote for 1


Voter Nominated Offices

United States Senator – 6 years – Vote for 1

United States Representative – 2 years – Vote for 1

Member of the State Assembly – 2 years – Vote for 1


 School Offices

Gavilan College Community College District – 4 years – Vote for 1 – * Multiple Counties

Coalinga-Huron Unified School District – 4 years – Vote for 2 – * Multiple Counties

Aromas-San Juan Unified School District – 4 years – Vote for 3 – * Multiple Counties

San Benito High School District – 4 years – Vote for 2 – * Multiple Counties

Bitterwater-Tully Union School District – 2 years – Vote for 1 

  • Governing Board Member – (0 Candidates)

Bitterwater-Tully Union School District – 4 years – Vote for 2

  • Governing Board Member – (0 Candidates)

Cienega Union School District – 2 years – Vote for 1

  • Governing Board Member – (0 Candidates)

Cienega Union School District – 4 years – Vote for 2

  • Governing Board Member -( 2 Candidates)
    • Appointed in Lieu
      • ANNE C. BAY-RAMYON
      • NANCY N. WIRZ

Hollister School District – 4 years – Vote for 2

North County Joint Union School District – 4 years – Vote for 3 – * Multiple Counties

  • Governing Board Member – (3 Candidates)
    • Appointed in Lieu
      • RENEE “NENE” FAUGHT
      • FRANK O’CONNELL
      • STAN PURA

Panoche School District – 4 years – Vote for 1

  • Governing Board Member – (1 Candidate)
    • Appointed in Lieu
      • MARGARIDA RODRIGUES

Southside School District – 4 years – Vote for 2

  • Governing Board Member – (0 Candidates)

Tres Pinos School District – 4 years – Vote for 2

  • Governing Board Member – (2 Candidates)
    • Appointed in Lieu
      • JEANNIE CEZAR
      • JASON NOBLE

Willow Grove School District – 4 years – Vote for 3

  • Governing Board Member – (1 Candidate)
    • Appointed in Lieu
      • SHANNON RENZ

 City Offices

City of Hollister – Vote for 1

City of San Juan Bautista – 4 years

  • City Council – Vote for 2 – (4 Candidates)
  • Clerk – Vote for 1 – (2 Candidates)
  • Treasurer – Vote for 1 – (1 Candidate)

 Special Districts

San Benito Health Care District – 4 years – Vote for 1 each

  • Director – District 1 – (1 Candiate)
    • Appointed in Lieu
      • JERRIANNE “JERI” HERNANDEZ
  • Director – District 5 – (1 Candidate)
    • Appointed in Lieu
      • ANGELINA “ANGIE” DE LA CRUZ

Aromas Water District – 4 years – Vote for 2 – * Multiple Counties

  • Director – (2 Candidates)
    • Appointed in Lieu
      • WAYNE HOLMAN
      • K. WAYNE NORTON

San Benito County Water District – 4 years – Vote for 1 each

  • Director – District 2 – (1 Candidate)
    • Appointed in Lieu
      • JOE TONASCIA
  • Director – District 3 – (1 Candidate)
    • Appointed in Lieu
      • FRANK E. BETTENCOURT
  • Director – District 5 – (1 Candidate)
    • Appointed in Lieu
      • SONNY FLORES

Sunnyslope County Water District – 4 years – Vote for 2

Tres Pinos Water District – 4 years – Vote for 3

Pacheco Pass Water District – 2 year Vote for 2 / 4 year Vote for 3

  • Director – 2 year term – (2 Candidates)
    • Appointed in Lieu
      • RYAN BERGAMINI
      • MARK TOBIAS
  • Director – 4 year term – (3 Candidates)
    • Appointed in Lieu
      • STEPHEN R. LINDSAY
      • FRANK O’CONNELL
      • SCOTT ROSSI

 Measures Submitted To the Voters

State

Coalinga-Huron Unified School District – * Multiple Counties

Aromas Tri-County Fire District – * Multiple Counties

Hartnell Community College District – * Multiple Counties

San Benito High School District – * Multiple Counties

Hollister School District

City of Hollister

Quicklinks

Skip Quicklinks Navigation

DISCLAIMER: The Information contained herein was believed to be valid at the time of publication. The San Benito County Clerk - Auditor - Recorder - Registrar of Voters reserves the right to make changes in the website at any time and without notice. San Benito County Registrar of Voters assumes no liability for damages incurred directly or indirectly as a result of errors, omissions or discrepancies. This website is for informational purposes only and separate from the County of San Benito website. This website includes links to other websites not controlled by the San Benito County Clerk - Auditor - Recorder - Registrar of Voters. The San Benito County Clerk - Auditor - Recorder - Registrar of Voters takes no responsibility for the views, content or accuracy of the other sites, nor does it endorse any content or products contained therein.